Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)

Features

The Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) visa lets you visit Australia:

to visit or for business visitor purposes
as many times as you want, for up to a year
and stay up to three months for each visit

Requirements

You might be able to get an Electronic Travel Authority if you are:

as many times as you want, for up to a year
and stay up to three months for each visit
to visit or for business visitor purposes

An ETA is an electronically stored authority for travel to Australia. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the ETA is decided.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

OZ Migration Agent, your Migration Partner offers solid support and guidance backed by exceptional customer service. If you require Migration Agent services, OZ Migration Agent are here to help and make the process as easy and as pain-free as possible.

Your ETA lets you enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist or for business visitor purposes. You are also permitted to study in Australia for up to 3 months in some circumstances.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

If you want to stay longer in Australia, you should apply another type of visa, such as a Visitor visa (subclass 600).

You might be able to get this ETA if:

  • you are travelling to Australia as a tourist or for business visitor purposes
  • you hold an eligible passport.

Reason for stay

You can apply if you are travelling to Australia as a tourist or for business purposes.

Tourist activities include holidays, recreation or seeing family and friends.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

Business activities do not include short-term work. If you want to work in Australia, you can apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (Subclass 400).

Eligible passports

To apply, you must hold a passport issued by one of the countries or regions listed below. If you hold a non-citizen passport or other travel document, such as a Certificate of Identity, you are not eligible to apply for an ETA.

Eligible passports are issued by:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan*
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom—British Citizen
  • United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
  • United States
  • Vatican City.

*must not purport to be an official or diplomatic passport

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

We recommend that you take out health insurance each time you travel to Australia.

Character requirements

If you have had any criminal convictions in any country, you should apply for a Visitor visa (subclass 600), rather than an ETA. If you arrive on an ETA with criminal convictions, you could be refused entry to Australia.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Including family in your application

Each family member travelling with you to Australia will need a separate ETA. This includes any children younger than 18 years of age who are included on your passport.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

You will not be given a stamp or label in your passport to show that you have been granted an ETA. A record of your ETA is stored electronically. Airline, immigration and travel agent staff can access this information to confirm that you can enter Australia.

You can use Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) for free to check your visa details and entitlements.

How long your Electronic Travel Authority lasts

Your ETA is valid for 12 months. You can enter and stay in Australia for up to three months at a time. If you want to stay in Australia for longer periods, you can apply for another visa, such as a Visitor visa (subclass 600).

What an Electronic Travel Authority lets you do

Your ETA lets you:

  • enter Australia for up to three months at a time
  • have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • study in Australia for up to three months, in some circumstances
  • work as a genuine unpaid volunteer, but only if an Australian resident would not otherwise be paid to do that type of work (you can be reimbursed for out-of-pocket expenses such as meals and accommodation).
  • engage in business visitor activities while in Australia, provided you:
    • do not work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia
    • do not sell goods or services to the public.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

You must comply with all ETA conditions and Australian laws. You cannot stay in Australia for longer than three months on each visit.

You cannot study for more than three months.

You cannot work while you are in Australia, other than for:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

At OZ Migration Agent, we are proud of the exceptional service we offer.

We work hard to make the process as painless and stress-free as possible.

Please complete the contact me form and we we will be in touch to discuss our Migration services with you.

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number

What type of Visa do you require?

Which Country do you currently reside?

Your Email (required)

Additional Information

captcha

Subscribe to our Newsletter and keep up to date with all the latest OZ Migration Agent and Visa News.

We do not use your information for any purpose other than sending you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Information provided on our web-site is for general use and does not take your personal circumstances into account. 

Want to find out how we can make the process easier? Contact us