eVisitor (subclass 651)

Features

The eVisitor (subclass 651) visa lets you visit Australia:

to visit or for business visitor purposes
for up to three months at a time within a 12-month period

Requirements

You might be able to get an eVisitor if you are:

outside Australia
a passport holder of a certain country

You must hold a passport from an eligible country to apply for this visa.

You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application for an eVisitor. You do not need to visit an immigration office and you will not receive a stamp or label in your passport. However, you will be given a confirmation for your records.

An eVisitor is an electronically stored authority for travel to Australia. eVisitor can be accessed by airlines, travel agents and Australian border agencies.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

OZ Migration Agent, your Migration Partner offers solid support and guidance backed by exceptional customer service. If you require Migration Agent services, OZ Migration Agent are here to help and make the process as easy and as pain-free as possible.

Your eVisitor lets you:

  • enter Australia for up to three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted
  • have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • study in Australia for up to three months in some circumstances
  • engage in business visitor activities while in Australia provided you:
    • do not work for or provide services to, a business or organisation
    • do not sell goods or services to the public.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for you participation.

Volunteer work tourism schemes

In general, an eVisitor does not allow you to work in Australia. However, you might be able to work as a volunteer if:

  • your main purpose in visiting Australia is tourism and the voluntary work is incidental to tourism
  • the work is genuinely voluntary and you are not paid for it, other than for meals, accommodation or out of pocket living expenses
  • the work would not otherwise be done in return for wages by an Australian resident

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Your passport

Your eVisitor is linked to the passport number you use in your application, and you should use the same passport to travel to Australia.

If you get a new passport, you should advise us of the new passport details before you travel to Australia. Otherwise, you will be delayed at the airport and might be denied permission to board your plane.

You might be able to update your passport details using ImmiAccount.

If you get a new passport while you are in Australia, you do not need to apply for another eVisitor as long as the one you have is still valid. If you leave Australia while your eVisitor is still valid, you can travel on your new passport but you should keep your old passport with you, as your eVisitor is attached to that passport.

If you already hold another eVisitor

If you already have an eVisitor and apply for another one, if the new eVisitor is granted it will:

  • be valid as soon as it is granted
  • replace your existing eVisitor.

If you already hold another visa

If you already hold another visa and are then granted an eVisitor, the eVisitor could:

  • be valid as soon as it is granted
  • replace your existing visa.

The eVisitor may be less beneficial than your current visa. If you already hold a visa, you should contact your nearest immigration office outside Australia before lodging an eVisitor application.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

You may be eligible for an eVisitor if you:

  • intend to visit Australia only temporarily and for tourism or business visitor purposes
  • are outside Australia
  • hold an eVisitor-eligible passport
  • are free of tuberculosis when you enter Australia
  • have not been convicted of an offence or offences for which the total sentence is more than 12 months (whether or not the sentence has been served).

eVisitor-eligible passports

eVisitor-eligible passports are citizen passports issued by the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom – British Citizen
  • Vatican City.

You are not eligible to apply for the eVisitor if your only passport is a British National Overseas, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person or British Subject passport.

Criminal convictions

If you have had one or more criminal convictions (in any country) for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) total 12 months or more you will not be permitted entry to Australia whilst holding an eVisitor. If you have had any criminal conviction in any country, a more appropriate visa for you to apply for may be a Visitor visa (subclass 600), rather than an eVisitor.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. You might not be able to enter Australia if you have active tuberculosis.

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Including family in your application

You need a separate eVisitor for each family member travelling with you to Australia, including those who are younger than 18 years of age and are included on your passport.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

This information is for people who have already been granted an eVisitor. It explains your rights and obligations.

You can use Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) for free to check your visa details and entitlements.

How long your eVisitor lasts

You can stay in Australia for up to three months on each visit within 12 months from the date your eVisitor is granted.

An eVisitor cannot be extended. If you want to extend your stay after arriving in Australia, you should apply for another visa before your eVisitor ends. Another visa can be granted if you:

  • have complied with the conditions of your eVisitor
  • meet all the requirements of the visa that you are applying for.

If you apply for a different type of visa, you might need to have a health examination. If you are granted a different visa, it will replace your eVisitor and its entitlements.

If a decision has not been made on your visa application before your eVisitor ends, you might be granted a Bridging visa until your visa application has been decided.

If your visa application is refused, you must leave Australia before your eVisitor or your Bridging visa ends.

What the eVisitor lets you do

Your eVisitor lets you:

  • enter Australia for up to three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted
  • have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • study in Australia for up to three months in some circumstances
  • engage in business visitor activities while in Australia provided you:
    • do not work for or provide services to, a business or organisation
    • do not sell goods or services to the public.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for you participation.

Volunteer work tourism schemes

In general, an eVisitor does not allow you to work in Australia. However, you might be able to work as a volunteer if:

  • your main purpose in visiting Australia is tourism and the voluntary work is incidental to tourism
  • the work is genuinely voluntary and you are not paid for it, other than for meals, accommodation or out of pocket living expenses
  • the work would not otherwise be done in return for wages by an Australian resident

 Your obligations

You must comply with all eVisitor conditions and Australian laws while you are in Australia. You cannot study or do any training for longer than three months.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

At OZ Migration Agent, we are proud of the exceptional service we offer.

We work hard to make the process as painless and stress-free as possible.

Please complete the contact me form and we we will be in touch to discuss our Migration services with you.

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number

What type of Visa do you require?

Which Country do you currently reside?

Your Email (required)

Additional Information

captcha

Subscribe to our Newsletter and keep up to date with all the latest OZ Migration Agent and Visa News.

We do not use your information for any purpose other than sending you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Information provided on our web-site is for general use and does not take your personal circumstances into account. 

Want to find out how we can make the process easier? Contact us