Transit visa (subclass 771)

Features

This visa lets you and your dependent children transit through Australia for no longer than 72 hours.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

you need to pass through Australia on your way to another country
you need to pass through Australia to join a ship as a member of the crew

The Transit visa (subclass 771) lets you transit through Australia for no longer than 72 hours if either:

  • you need to pass through Australia on your way to another country
    or
  • you need to pass through Australia to join a ship as a member of the crew

You can include dependent children on your visa application if they are travelling with you on your passport.

You might not need to apply for this visa. Do I need a Transit visa contains more information.

What this visa lets you do

This visa lets you:

  • transit through Australia
  • enter and stay in Australia for no longer than 72 hours.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

OZ Migration Agent, your Migration Partner offers solid support and guidance backed by exceptional customer service. If you require Migration Agent services, OZ Migration Agent are here to help and make the process as easy and as pain-free as possible.

You might be able to get a Transit visa (subclass 771) if you:

  • need to pass through Australia on your way to another country
    or
  • need to pass through Australia to join a ship as a member of the crew.

Your will also need to meet health and character requirements.

If you need to enter Australia on your way to another country:

  • You and your family members must hold a confirmed onwards booking to the third country, and the confirmed onwards booking is within 72 hours of the passenger’s scheduled arrival in Australia
    and
  • You must hold the correct documentation to enter the third country.

If you are joining a ship as a crew member:

  • You and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa
  • You must produce tickets or documents establishing arrangements for travel to a destination outside Australia
  • You need to hold a valid Maritime crew visa (subclass 988)
  • You need to have acceptable travel documents such as a seafarer’s identity document
  • You need to have a statement from the vessel’s local shipping/handling agent.

The following details need to be supplied by the local shipping or handling agent:

  • your name
  • the name(s) of the people you are replacing
  • the name of the company employing you
  • the name of the ship you are joining
  • your date of arrival in Australia
  • the port and date you are expected to join the ship
  • if you are not the ship’s owner, a copy of the request for crew from the ship’s agent in Australia. The request should contain the details of the crew members applying for visas.

Your transit visa lets you to travel to Australia by air. If you arrive in Australia by air on a transit visa and hold no other visa (other than a Maritime crew visa (subclass 988)), your Maritime crew visa (subclass 988) will cease within five days if you do not sign onto your ship.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances. The results are usually valid for 12 months. Do not arrange a health examination until we ask you to.

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

If your country does not have a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia, you should ensure your insurance will provide at least the level of coverage required for the purpose of your stay. Your health insurer can be in either Australia or your home country.

Attachment A in the health insurance standard template letter (138KB RTF) is a guide to the level of health insurance we will accept as adequate.

Your insurance must cover you and any members of your family who come with you to Australia.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics

You will be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

The Transit visa (subclass 771) is valid for 72 hours after your scheduled arrival in Australia. A further Transit visa cannot be granted while you are in Australia.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

This visa lets you:

  • transit through Australia
  • enter and stay in Australia for no longer than 72 hours

You must not work in Australia.

Your obligations

You must not stay in Australia for longer than 72 hours.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

At OZ Migration Agent, we are proud of the exceptional service we offer.

We work hard to make the process as painless and stress-free as possible.

Please complete the contact me form and we we will be in touch to discuss our Migration services with you.

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number

What type of Visa do you require?

Which Country do you currently reside?

Your Email (required)

Additional Information

captcha

Subscribe to our Newsletter and keep up to date with all the latest OZ Migration Agent and Visa News.

We do not use your information for any purpose other than sending you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Information provided on our web-site is for general use and does not take your personal circumstances into account. 

Want to find out how we can make the process easier? Contact us