Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

Features

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
don’t have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
have a passport from the eligible countries list

The Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462) is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

Working in Australia – six months with one employer: You can generally only work six months with one employer. More information is available at Working in Australia – six months with one employer

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

OZ Migration Agent, your Migration Partner offers solid support and guidance backed by exceptional customer service. If you require Migration Agent services, OZ Migration Agent are here to help and make the process as easy and as pain-free as possible.

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Before you apply

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

Visa limits

There is an annual limit to the number of Work and Holiday visas issued to each country. No applications will be approved once this limit is reached and you should wait until the following year to lodge an application. The visa programme year starts on 1 July each year.

Your passport

You need a valid passport issued by an eligible country for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. Your visa is linked to the passport number you use in your application. If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, give the details of your new passport to one of our offices.

You might be able to update your passport details using ImmiAccount.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time you lodge your application
  • will not be with a dependent child while you are in Australia
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) or a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from Israel, the People’s Republic of China and the United States of America)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • are a genuine visitor.

Education

Depending on the passport you hold, the education requirements could be slightly different.

If you are from Argentina, Bangladesh, the People’s Republic of China, Indonesia, Turkey, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain or Uruguay, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Chile, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed or have been approved to do a third year of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Israel, you must hold a secondary school (high school) qualification and have completed mandatory military service or be legally exempt from military service.

If you are from Thailand, you must hold a diploma or degree qualification from the specified list of eligible qualifications included inundefined document entitled: 'Form 1208'Form 1208 Application for a Work and Holiday Visa (192 KB PDF).

If you are from the United States of America, you must hold a secondary school (high school) qualification.

Functional English

You must provide evidence that you have at least functional English. This can be:

  • evidence you are a citizen of and hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, or the Republic of Ireland
  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) average band score of at least 4.5 for the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement
  • the Occupational English Test (OET) completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement
  • a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based Test (TOEFL iBT) total band score of at least 32 for the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement
  • a Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) overall band score of at least 30 for the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening completed within 12 months of visa application lodgement
  • a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test overall band score of at least 147 for the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening and the test must have been taken on or after 1 January 2015
  • all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary school at an institution where all the instruction was in English
  • at least five years of secondary education (high school) at an educational institution in which all instruction was in English
  • a post-secondary qualification with at least two years of full-time study, in which all tuition was in English
  • at least one year of full-time study or equivalent towards a degree, higher degree, diploma or associate diploma at an Australian institution where all the instruction was in English
  • evidence of successful completion of an English Bagrut exam in the level of three study units (Israeli applicants only).

Letter of government support

You must include a letter of support from your home government with your application. This letter does not guarantee you a place in the Work and Holiday visa program.

The following agencies issue letters of support:

If you are from Israel, the People’s Republic of China or the United States of America you do not have to provide a letter of government support.

If you are a Malaysian citizen you need to provide a Malaysian Good Conduct Certificate, which can only be applied for online by selecting the ‘e-Consular’ link on the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

We recommend that you take out health insurance each time you travel to Australia.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics programhas more information.

Including family in your application

You cannot include a dependent child in your application for a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462).

A dependent child cannot be with you at any time while you are in Australia.

Your partner can come to Australia with you, but they will need to apply for their own visa.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

You can apply for this visa if you hold a passport from:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • China, People’s Republic of
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

This information is for people who have already been granted a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462). It explains your rights and obligations.

You can use Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) for free to check your visa details and entitlements.

How long your visa lasts

With this visa, you can:

  • enter Australia within 12 months from the date your visa is granted (this cannot be extended or deferred)
  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months from the date you first enter Australia (this is the date the 12-month stay on your visa starts)
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Extending your stay in Australia

The Work and Holiday visa lets you stay in Australia for 12 months. Any time spent outside Australia after the 12-month stay on your visa starts does not extend the length of the visa.

You may be able to apply for a different visa to extend your stay only if your visa is not granted with a ‘no further stay’ condition. You will be advised of this in your visa grant letter. Holders of visas without this condition can apply for a limited number of other visas while in Australia. You should contact your nearest immigration office in Australia to discuss your options.

Starting the 12-month stay period on your Work and Holiday visa

The 12-month stay period on your Work and Holiday visa will start if you enter Australia:

  • as a transit passenger
  • on an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)
  • on a Crew Travel Authority (CTA)
  • on a Maritime Crew Visa (MCV).

Once the 12-month stay period starts, it cannot be delayed or deferred.

If you hold a Work and Holiday visa and want to enter Australia on another visa, you should:

  • ask us to cancel your Work and Holiday visa before you travel to Australia (you can reapply for another Work and Holiday visa at a later stage)
  • after you have confirmation that your Work and Holiday visa has been cancelled, apply for another visa.

This will allow you to avoid accidentally using your Work and Holiday visa.

To cancel your Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462), contact theimmigration office outside Australia where your visa was processed.

What this visa lets you do

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Superannuation

Australia has a compulsory superannuation scheme. You are entitled to access your retirement savings (superannuation) when you leave Australia. Accessing superannuation benefits—Former temporary residents has more information.

Your obligations

You must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws. Your dependent children cannot be with you at any time during your stay.

Working in Australia

If you hold a Working Holiday (subclass 417) or Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa, the main purpose of your visit must be for an extended holiday. You can do any kind of work over the course of your 12 month stay in Australia, however the conditions of your visa limit you to a maximum period of six months work with any one employer, unless you’ve been given permission by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to work longer.

See: Working in Australia – six months with one employer

Study

You can study in Australia for up to four months. Four months means 17 weeks of actual study.

Holidays and orientation periods do not count. However, weekends, public holidays and non-teaching periods prior to exam period are counted.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

At OZ Migration Agent, we are proud of the exceptional service we offer.

We work hard to make the process as painless and stress-free as possible.

Please complete the contact me form and we we will be in touch to discuss our Migration services with you.

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number

What type of Visa do you require?

Which Country do you currently reside?

Your Email (required)

Additional Information

captcha

Subscribe to our Newsletter and keep up to date with all the latest OZ Migration Agent and Visa News.

We do not use your information for any purpose other than sending you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Information provided on our web-site is for general use and does not take your personal circumstances into account. 

Want to find out how we can make the process easier? Contact us