New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461)

Features

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461) allows:

This visa allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years

Requirements

You might be able to get theNew Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461) if:

you are not a New Zealand citizen
you are a member of the family unit of a New Zealand citizen
Your New Zealand citizen family member is living in Australia on a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or will be travelling with you to Australia and will be granted a Special Category visa (subclass 444) on arrival

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461) allows someone who is not a New Zealand citizen to live in Australia with a family member who:

  • is a New Zealand citizen
  • either
    • holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444) and is living in Australia, or
    • is eligible to hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) and is accompanying you to Australia.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

This visa allows you to:

  • work and study in Australia
  • travel to, enter and remain in Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.

Before you apply

Your passport

If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. In most cases, you and your family members must have valid passports to be granted this visa.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you are not a New Zealand citizen
  • you are a member of the family unit of a New Zealand citizen
  • your New Zealand citizen family member is living in Australia on a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or will be travelling with you to Australia and will be granted a Special Category visa (subclass 444) on arrival.

You must be related to the New Zealand citizen as one of the following:

  • their partner
  • their child/step-child or their partner’s child/step-child
  • the dependent child of you or your partner’s child/step-child.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any members of your family unit included in your application.

You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

Health insurance

You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

You might have to hold private health insurance with an Australian fund for the duration of your visa. Your case officer will advise you if you must do this.

Character requirements

You must meet certain character requirements. You will need to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all members of your family unit included in your application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Including family members in your application

You can include your child/step-child or your partner’s child/step-child in you visa application at the time of lodgement.

For detailed information regarding who you can include in your application see including family members in your application.

These family members will need to provide evidence that they are members of the family unit of the New Zealand citizen. They must also be able to meet Australia’s health and character requirements.

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

After you have lodged your application and documents, we will acknowledge that we have received your information.

Wait for a decision

We have visa processing times for each visa.

Your application could take longer if you need character or health checks (including x-rays), if you need to provide more information, or if your application is incomplete.

Outside Australia:
If you apply for this visa from outside Australia, do not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised in writing that you have been granted a visa. Wait for a decision from us before you leave your job, sell your home or book your travel.

In Australia:
If you apply for this visa in Australia, you could be eligible for a Bridging visa that allows you to stay in the country lawfully while your application is processed. If you are given a Bridging visa A, you can apply for a Bridging visa B (BVB) to travel outside Australia while you wait for a decision.

Provide more information

You can provide more information to us, at any time until a decision is made on the application. If you want to correct information you provided, use:

We could also ask you for more information. You will have to respond by a set date. After that date, we can make a decision about your application using the information that we have.

If another person gives us information that could result in you being refused a visa, we will usually give you the opportunity to comment on the information.

You might also be interviewed. If you are asked to attend an interview in person, bring your passport or other identification and any requested documents to the interview.

Report changes in circumstances

You must tell us if your circumstances change. This includes a new residential address, a new passport, or a pregnancy, birth, divorce, separation, marriage, de facto relationship or death in your family.

Please report changes in your circumstances via ImmiAccount. If you are not able to use ImmiAccount, you can use the following forms:

If you do not provide us with the details of any new passport issued to you, you could experience significant delays at the airport and may be denied permission to board your plane.

Withdrawing your application

You can withdraw the application at any time before we make a decision about it. To do this, send us a letter or email to ask for the withdrawal. Your request must include your full name and date of birth. You should also include your file reference number, client ID, or a Transaction Reference Number.

All applicants 18 years of age or older, wishing to withdraw, must sign the request for withdrawal.

Visa decision

If the visa is granted, we will let you know:

  • when you can use the visa
  • the visa grant number
  • any conditions attached to the visa.

If the visa is not granted, we will let you know:

  • why the visa was refused
  • your review rights (if any)
  • the time limit for lodging an appeal.

 

source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

How long your visa lasts

This visa is valid for up to five years from the date it is granted.

Applying for another New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461)

You can apply for another New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461) if:

  • you are still a member of the family unit of the New Zealand citizen you named in your application for your first subclass 461 visa
  • you are in Australia and:
    • you hold a subclass 461 visa, or you are not the holder of a substantive visa and the last substantive visa you held was a subclass 461 visa
    • you are no longer a member of the family unit of a person in relation to whom you were granted a subclass 461 visa
    • you have not become a member of the family unit of any other person
  • you are outside Australia and:
    • either you have been in Australia as the holder of a subclass 461 visa for at least two years in the past five years, or you have substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties with Australia that are of benefit to Australia and you have not been absent from Australia for a continuous period of five years before applying for this visa unless there are compelling reasons for the absence
    • you held a subclass 461 visa when you last left Australia
    • you are no longer a member of the family unit of the person in relation to whom you were granted a subclass 461 visa
    • you have not become a member of the family unit of another person.

What this visa lets you do

This visa allows you to:

  • work and study in Australia
  • travel to, enter and remain in Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Report changes in circumstances

You must tell us if your circumstances change.  This includes a new residential address, a new passport, or a pregnancy, birth, divorce, separation, marriage, de facto relationship or death in your family.

Please report changes in your circumstances via ImmiAccount.  If you are not able to use ImmiAccount, you can use the following forms:

If you do not provide us with the details of any new passport issued to you, you could experience significant delays at the airport and may be denied permission to board your plane.
source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection

At OZ Migration Agent, we are proud of the exceptional service we offer.

We work hard to make the process as painless and stress-free as possible.

Please complete the contact me form and we we will be in touch to discuss our Migration services with you.

Your Name (required)

Your Contact Number

What type of Visa do you require?

Which Country do you currently reside?

Your Email (required)

Additional Information

captcha

Subscribe to our Newsletter and keep up to date with all the latest OZ Migration Agent and Visa News.

We do not use your information for any purpose other than sending you our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

OZ Migration Agent, your Registered Migration Agent offers solid support and guidance backed by exceptional customer service. If you require Migration Agent services, OZ Migration Agent are here to help and make the process as easy and as pain-free as possible.

Information provided on our web-site is for general use and does not take your personal circumstances into account. Information correct at time of publishing.

Want to find out how we can make the process easier? Contact us